Effective as of October 16, 2015

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Grazer Labs Inc. d/b/a Homemade and its subsidiaries and other affiliates (collectively "Homemade") when you access or use the Web site, App, our Services or otherwise interact with us. Any capitalized terms used by but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you must not use our Web site, App, or our Services. By using our Web site, App, or our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Homemade reserves the right to change or modify the Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes, such as by sending an email notification, providing notice through our Services or updating the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use or access our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US:

We collect information you provide to us. We collect information, including personal information, when you register for a Homemade Account, participate in any interactive features of our Services, order or purchase a Meal and/or other products made available through our Services and/or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect from you include, but are not limited to: your name, email address, password, postal address, phone number, delivery and Meal preferences and any other information you choose to provide.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY FROM YOU

When you access or use our Services, the types of information we may automatically collect about you include:

MOBILE DEVICE INFORMATION: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access or use the App, including the hardware model, operating system and version, mobile network information, browser type and version, time zone setting, traffic data, location data, logs, communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App browser plug­in types and version, unique device identifiers such as MAC addresses and IP addresses, mobile network information and information about your use of the App. We may also assess metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES: Like many website operators and mobile­ application operators, we use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information. With your consent, we may also collect real­time information about the location of your mobile device and access and collect information from certain native applications on your device (such as your device's camera and photo album) to facilitate certain features of the App. If you do not want us to collect this information you may opt­out by adjusting the settings of your mobile device. Note, however, that opting out of the App's collection of location information will cause its location ­based features to be disabled and certain other functions of the App to not function properly. For more information about how you can control the collection of location information and/or our access to other applications on your device, please see contact us by text [“HELP” from your mobile devices to 202­531­7777 or writing to support@gethomemade.co].

COOKIES are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by a Web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third­party services providers that we engage (including third­party advertisers) may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by such third parties.

WEB BEACONS (also known as clear gifs or) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on your hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an email).

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information you provide to Us through our Services. For example if you choose to link, create, or log in to your Account with a payment provider (e.g., Google Wallet) or social media service (e.g., Facebook), or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses our API (or whose API we use), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

 Provide, maintain and improve the App and the Services;

  •  Manage your Account and send you related information, including confirmations, updates, technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the App;

  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience; and

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • Comply with laws and regulations;

  • Maintain the security of our Services

  • Improve the Services and present content in the best way for you and for your device(s);

  • Serve advertisements to you;

  • Provide you with information about goods or services that may interest you;

  • Send you emails and text messages about updates, information, or alerts regarding the Services;

    and

  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

    Homemade is based in the United States, and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the App or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

INFORMATION SHARED WITH OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS: We may engage third ­party service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services, such as to process your payments. Such third ­party service providers have access to your personal information only for the purpose of performing Services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose.

INFORMATION SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES: We may share aggregated information and non­identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling, advertisement, and other similar purposes.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED IN CONNECTION WITH BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS: Information that we collect from you, including personal information, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the third ­party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED FOR OUR PROTECTION AND THE PROTECTION OF OTHERS: We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE WITH YOUR CONSENT OR AT YOUR REQUEST: We will share your personal information with third­ party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites, if you have expressly authorized and requested that we do so. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you (including your personal information) from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we can’t guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Identity theft and “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding your information to help protect you is a top priority for us. We won’t ever request any personal information from you through unsolicited emails, text messages, or phone calls, so please don’t try to provide your personal information to us except through our App. If you suspect someone is trying to obtain your personal information by impersonating us or misleading you or other members of our community about the suspect person’s relationship to us or to our Services, please contact us immediately.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Services may contain links to other websites and Services. Chefs may also provide description and depictions of the food on other websites and services, such as Instagram. Any information that you provide on or to a third ­party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services, and we’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of those websites or services. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that you access.

 

MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

You can access and modify the personal information associated with your Account by changing it in your Account profile. If you want us to delete your personal information and your Account, please contact us with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

 

YOUR CHOICES

You may have the opportunity to receive certain communications from us related to the Services. If you provide us with your email address in order to receive communications, you can opt out at any time by texting STOP to [202­531­7777] or using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails or by writing to [support@gethomemade.co]. Please note that certain emails may be necessary for the operation of the Services. You will continue to receive these emails, if appropriate, even if you unsubscribe from our optional communications.

Certain websites you visit may provide options regarding advertisements you receive. For more information or to opt out of certain online behavioral advertising, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Some browsers support a “Do Not Track” feature, which is intended to be a signal to websites that you do not wish to be tracked across different websites you visit. Certain legal obligations require that we disclose how websites we operate react to Do Not Track signals. The Services do not currently change the way they operate based upon detection of a Do Not Track or similar signal.

Please note that we cannot control how third party websites or online services you visit through our Wi­Fi services respond to Do Not Track signals. Check the privacy policies of those third parties for information on their privacy practices.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

We do not offer services to, or target, persons under the age of 13. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will purge any information we receive from people we believe to be children under 13 from our database and cancel the corresponding accounts.

CONTACT US

To contact us please [text “HELP” from your mobile devices to 202­531­7777 or writing to support@gethomemade.co].